top of page

Policies & Procedures

 

Cancellation policy

 

A 50% fee is applicable if 24 hours’ notice is not given by phone or email. Repeat occurrences may be charged the full appointment fee.

 

Patients MUST cancel if they are unwell with coughs, colds, respiratory or gastric viruses. Failure to do so will result in appointment suspension and the patient may be required to pay the full appointment fee.

Promotional  T's & C's

All our promotional offers will operate with a valid until date and are to be booked and used by this date. 

Bookings are limited to one per person for each promotional offer.

You may purchase multiple as gifts.

All bookings should consider requirements of age, consent, and chaperone policies.

Promotions cannot be redeemed against insurance policies. 

All promotions are subject to booking availability and standard cancellation policies. 

Chaperone

Anyone under the age of 18 years of age must be accompanied by a parent or legal guardian.

Consent forms will need to be completed by the supporting adult. 

 

In the instance of babies and children, we must have written consent from the legal guardians if the patient is to be accompanied by anyone other than the legal guardian. This includes grandparents, older siblings, close family or friends.

 

Over 18's

If you are to be accompanied by a chaperone, this could be a family member, partner or friend, please note that you may be asked personal information about your medical history or present situation that you may wish to keep private and confidential. You may notify your osteopath, at any point, if you would like your chaperone to step outside of the consultation setting until ready to recommence with your chaperone present.

Privacy Policy

At Windlesham Osteopaths we are committed to maintaining the trust and confidence of our clients by respecting, protecting, and offering transparency regarding the data we gather and hold about you.

The objective of this policy is to offer you an insight into how we collect and store your personal data that you have provided to us. This privacy policy sets out how we use and protect information that you give Windlesham Osteopaths when you use any of our services.

What We Collect;

  • Name, address, contact details

  • Emergency contact details

  • GP address

  • Medical history, examination notes, treatment and management plans

 

How We Use Your Contact Details;

  • Confirmation of appointments

  • For matters related to your care

  • Marketing, promotions, market research

  • To improve our products and services

 

Contact Details

Contact details such as phone number and email address will be used to confirm your appointments and inform you of matters related to your care. For marketing purposes, Windlesham Osteopaths may also use the contact details provided by you to respond to your enquiries, including making telephone contact and emailing information to you which the practice believes may be of interest to you. 

Consultation/Medical Records

 

For the purposes of providing treatment, we may require detailed medical information. We will make notes which will include details about your lifestyle, medical history, medications, and any other issues related to your health. We will only collect what is relevant and necessary to provide safe and effective treatments.

 

As part of our obligations as primary healthcare practitioners, there may be circumstances related to your treatment, on-going care or medical diagnosis that will require the sharing of your medical records with other healthcare practitioners e.g., GPs, consultants, surgeons and/or medical insurance companies. Where this is required, we will always inform you first unless we are under a legal obligation to comply.

 

Security

 

All personal information collected and recorded is stored securely in accordance with the Data Protection Act 2018. 

All data is safely stored within a highly secured, password protected datacentre.

We are legally obliged to retain your records for a minimum of 8 years following your last appointment date or in the case of a child, until their 25th birthday. You can make a request for us to delete all personal information after the stated periods. Otherwise, we will retain your records indefinitely so that we may provide continuous care should you need to see us again in the future.

Windlesham Osteopaths do not sell or broker your data. You may request to see your personal data at any time, and you can amend any factual errors.

If Windlesham Osteopaths should cease to operate you will be notified and you will have access to your records via the existing clinical practice management company.

Email Marketing

We use an external provider to broadcast our email marketing material. Our chosen provider's database is GDPR compliant. You can unsubscribe or update your marketing preferences at any time by simply clicking the links found at the footer of our email or by emailing or phoning the practice using the contact details at the end of this privacy notice.

 

Market Research

From time to time, we may also use your information to contact you for market research purposes. We may contact you by phone, email, or postal mail. You may opt out by contacting us via the details below. 

 

Cookie Policy

This website uses cookies to improve our end user experience and to tailor our services to your needs and preferences.  

 

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer’s hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added, and the cookie helps analyse web traffic when you visit our site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual, tailoring its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes, by gathering and remembering information about your preferences. Details of your visit to our website identifies information such as your internet protocol (IP) addresses.

Website visitors who do not wish to have non-essential cookies placed on their computers should set their preferences via the cookie banner or by adjusting their browser settings using the guides below. Please note when disabling cookies, you may not experience the full features of the website. 

 

Here is a list of popular browser software with guides on how to manage your cookie preferences.

 

Links to other websites

 

To make a booking for any of our services, you will be taken to another window. Our booking system is available through a secure clinic management software service. All information provided by you is secured within a password protected system. You may find out about their privacy policy here.

We may offer tailored exercise rehabilitation programmes using an external provider. You will receive a link to a password protected login to access your programme. The privacy policy for the current provider can be found here. 

 

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have control over that website and cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information that you provide to those sites.

We recommend that you exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

 

We have provided links to the privacy policies connected to this site;

 

Complaints Procedure

In the event that you are unsatisfied with any of our services or standard of care a complaints procedure is available.

All grievances will be dealt with rapidly within 48 hours of receipt and we will notify you of the outcome in writing.

 

Making an informal complaint:

You may make informal complaints in person. We aim to resolve your issue as quickly and as efficiently as possible.

 

Making a formal complaint:

If you would like to make a formal complaint in writing, please contact Gabriella Smith at the address given at the bottom of this page. 

The following formal procedure is in place;

  • We will acknowledge the complaint within 48 hours and will arrange a meeting with you.

  • We will record details of the meeting and will work towards a resolution that is satisfactory for all parties involved.

  • We will keep you informed throughout the complaint’s procedure process.

 

Further complaints:

If you are unsatisfied with the outcome or wish to escalate your complaint, you can contact the osteopathic governing body at General Osteopathic Council.

Complaints regarding the handling of data:

If you should wish to make a complaint about how your personal data is being processed, you can contact us using the contact details below. We aim to resolve all issues as quickly as possible for the benefit of all parties involved.

If you have further concerns, you may contact the Information Commissioners Office (ICO) at the address below.

 

Gabriella Smith of Windlesham Osteopaths

1 Updown Hill, Windlesham, Surrey, GU20 6AF

Phone: +447870828592

Email: info@windleshamosteopaths.co.uk

 

ICO

Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, SK9 5AF

Phone: +44 (0) 303 123 1113

Email: https://ico.org.uk/global/contact-us/email/

 

Date of Policy: 22 November 2023

Date of review: 21 November 2025

Cookie Policy
bottom of page